Lactic acid NEW!
Lactic acid is a versatile organic acid with numerous applications in various industries. It is a natural compound created during intense exercise when our body breaks down glucose and other carbohydrates under anaerobic conditions.
It is commonly used in skincare products due to its exfoliating, moisturizing, and brightening properties. It helps to remove dead skin cells, boost collagen production, and improve skin texture and tone. It is used in various products such as cleansers, toners, serums, and masks.
Lactic acid is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry to produce water-soluble lactates from otherwise-insoluble active ingredients.
It is also commonly used in the food industry as a preservative, pH regulator, and flavor enhancer. It helps to inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and prolong the shelf life of foods. It is also used as a starter culture for fermented foods like yogurt, cheese, sauerkraut, and pickles.
Products which are subject to patent protection are currently not offered or made available in countries where patents are in force.
No orders or deliveries are possible prior to the expiry date of valid patents.